Privacy Policy

Rectifier Technologies Pacific Privacy Policy
Rectifier Technologies Pacific Limited and its assonated companies are concerned about protecting your privacy. Our businesses are governed by obligations under ther Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 200, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), and our own policies and procedures.

This statement sets out our commitment to the privacy of personal information. Please note that in Australia this privacy statement does not apply to curent or former employee records, as they are exempt under the Australian Act.

Collection & Use of Personal Information
The types of personal information, which are collected across the Group, are limited as we only collect personal information that is necessary for the activities and functions of the Group. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend on your interaction with us. From time to time we may collect personal information when you register as a customer or a supplier, apply for an employment position or contract engagement, or become part of a marketing list as a key contract for a client organisation.

When you provide us with personal information we will inform you of how the information will be used and disclosed. In all cases your information will be held in strict confidence.

If you wish to remain anonymous in dealing with us, we will assist you to do so, where lawful and practicable.

You may refuse a request from us for the collection of personal information about you. If you do, we will tell you of the main consequences of your refusal.

Where personal information is obtained through another party, for example, a recruitment consultant or a supplier, personal information will only be used if we can ensure that we are protecting your privacy and meeting our legislative obligations.

We also collect some information from you when you use one of our websites. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself. For example when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Our Use of Cookies
When you visit our website, our server may attach a small data file called a "cookie" to your computer’s memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Collection of Anonymous Information
As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

  • Internet Provider
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Search items entered
  • Refering URL's (universal code)

Storage & Security
The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. Security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse and the alteration of information.

Where employees, contractors or consultants are engaged and may come into contact with personal information, appropriate training and operating procedures are in place to protect your privacy.

Disclosure of Personal Information
If we consider it necessary for our business purposes or are legally required to do so, we may disclose personal information to other organisations and persons including our insurers, lawyers, accountants, contractors, consultants and government agencies.

From time to time we may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you for a different purpose than the one specified to you at the time of collection if:

  • You would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose and it was related to the purpose specified at the time of the information
  • We were legally required to co-operate with agencies performing the following law enforcement functions

We will not sell, reveal, distribute, share or pass on personal information unless we have obtained your consent or are confident that we have acted in accordance with the appropriate legislation.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Information
We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you have submitted details about yourself to us, you are entitled to access the information. There are exceptional circumstances where access to your personal information may be refused. We would advise you of such circumstances if they arise.

If you would like access to your personal information, please submit your request in writing to the  Company Secretary, outlining the documents or information you require.

We encourage you to contact us to update any of your details or to correct inaccuracies which may have been inadvertently recorded by us.

Contacts
If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by email, fax or mail at the following addresses:

  • mail@RTP.com.au
  • Facsimile number: (+61) 9896 7566
  • Postal Address: Please attention "Privacy Officer", 18 Joseph Street, Blackburn North, Victoria 3130, Australia.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.RTP.com.au

 

RTP.com.au 2008|Privacy Policy|Last Modified:May 20, 2008